The BC Provincial Tournament was held on Saturday, April 9 at Kwantlen Park Secondary School in Surrey. It was an exciting day celebrating creativity, original presentations and exciting solutions to this year’s Team Challenges. Congratulations to each and every team who worked hard creating their presentations and competing at the tournament.

Tournament Results:

Technical Challenge (A) Pace of Change:
EL
1st place: Technical Tornadoes, Collingwood School-Wentworth
2nd Place and 1st place Instant Challenge: Cartosaurus, Bowen Island Community School
3rd place: Destination Imagination Dragons, Bowen Island Community School

ML
1st place and 1st place Instant Challenge: Fire Breathing Rubber Duckies
2nd place: Seycove 7, Seycove Secondary
3rd place: 7?Cuzz There are 3 of Us?, Bowen Island Community School

SL
1st place and 1st place Instant Challenge: For Sure, Man, St. George’s School

Scientific Challenge (B) In Plain Sight
EL
1st place and 1st place Instant Challenge: Extra Sprinkles, St. Francis of Assisi SChool
2nd place: Crafty Camouflage Creatures, Collingwood School – Wentworth
3rd place: Fabulicious Winged Salamanders, Kenneth Gordon School

ML
1st place and 1st place Instant Challenge: Cryptic Cousins, community team
2nd place: The Genius +3, Grand Prairie Public School District, Alberta
2nd place: Deep Sea D.I.vers, West Point Grey Academy
3rd place: Camolean, St. John’s School

SL
1st place: The Camo Flock, Seycove Secondary
2nd place and 1st place Instant Challenge: Camo-Squad, St. George’s School
3rd place: Bielefelders, St. George’s School

Fine Arts Challenge (C) Get A Clue
EL
1st place: Grizzy Bears, Brooklyn Elementary
2nd place and 1st place Instant Challenge: The Deadly Kittens, Sandowne Elementary
3rd place: Creative Crushers, Collingwood School-Wentworth

Renaissance Award: Chengdu Primary School, Beijing China

ML
1st place: D.I. Detectives, West Point Grey Academy
2nd place: True or False, York House School
3rd place: DBI, Valley View Elementary School

SL
1st place: DSI Vancouver, York House School
2nd place and 1st place Instant Challenge: Rainbow Physh, Kwantlen Park Secondary School
3rd place: Mysterious Dreamers, Highland Secondary

Improv Challenge (D) Close Encounters

EL
1st place: B.I.G. in Motion, White Rock Christian Academy
2nd place: Gary’s Galloping Government, St. John’s Junior School
3rd place: BOWEN Girls, Bowen Island Community School
1st place Instant Challenge: All Seeing Cookies, St. John’s Junior School

ML
1st place: AZIA, Alex Hope Elementary School
2nd place: The Power of Somethingness, St. John’s School
3rd place: W.A.F.F.L.E.O., St. Joseph The Worker School
3rd place and 1st place Instant Challenge: BiggledaciousT, Surrey Centre School

SL
1st place: Manprov, Kwantlen Park Secondary
2nd place: Pink Ladies, Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School
3rd place: Once Improv a Time
1st place Instant Challenge: Pussycat Dolls, Kwantlen Park Secondary

Structural Challenge (E) Musical Mashup

EL
1st place: Technology Masters, White Rock Christian Academy
2nd place: Imaginators, Sandowne Elementary
3rd place: Cinnamon Fairies, Maple Grove Elementary

ML
1st place and 1st place Instant Challenge: D.I.Nasty, West Point Grey Academy
2nd place: Fantastic 4, William Van Horne Elementary
3rd place: JRCC’s, Maple Grove Elementary

SL
1st place and 1st place Instant Challenge: SQ4D, Highland Secondary
2nd place: Treble Makers, Notre Dame Secondary School
3rd place: Ionic Sparks, Notre Dame Secondary School

Project Outreach: The Meme Event

EL
1st place: GWISH, Alex Hope Elementary
2nd place and 1st place Instant Challenge: H.A.L.O, Alex Hope Elementary

ML
1st place and 1st place Instant Challenge: Ice & Fire Kerrisdale Elementary School
2nd place Just Diamonds, Springback Middle School, Alberta
2nd place: Nacho Problem, Community team
3rd place: St. Francis SMORES, St. Francis of Assisi

SL

1st place and 1st place Instant Challenge: Do or DI, Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School

+

Our Sponsors